Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what types of information we collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us.

The privacy policy applies to all users of the website – https://smartcitiestransport.com/ ,Waverley Transport app, Scotland Transport app, or future white-labelled versions of the Smart Cities Transport App.By using the website, you consent to our collection, use and transfer of information provided by you in accordance with this policy.

Information we collect

We collect any information that you provide to us through the website, including your username, email address, name, location and any information inserted into the website. If you don’t provide us with some or all of this information, it may affect the website’s functionality.

The website may also collect information about your device, such as the device number, location and other information which could identify you. The website does so with the help of cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and stored by your browser. They serve the purpose of making our services more user-friendly and effective.Cookies also make it possible for our systems to recognize your browser and offer you the best possible version.

We have integrated various tools from different companies with our website which allow us to analyse user data, optimise website and marketing activities. The following are service providers of such tools-

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a website analysis tool. This tool gathers and analyses user behaviour and interaction with website. Google Analytics does so by using cookies. The information about your use of our website generated by the Google Analytics cookie is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might disclose these personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. This website also uses the UserID functions of Analytics in order to be able to track interaction data. This User ID is also anonymized and encrypted and is not linked to other data.
You may prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser settings accordingly, but you might then not be able to fully use all functions of our website.
Besides, a cookie left behind by Google Analytics may be erased at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.
Additional information and the applicable privacy policy of Google may be downloaded from https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and from  https://policies.google.com/privacy#infocollect/ .
Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link –
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/

Facebook Pixel
When you click on a Facebook link, Facebook’s “tracking pixel” gets activated. With the help of this pixel the behaviour of users can be collected.
This allows us to record the effectiveness of our Facebook and Instagram marketing activities for market research purposes and to take website optimization measures if necessary.
Facebook may link these data with the Facebook account and use them also for its own advertising purposes according to its own data use guidelines.
If you prefer to deactivate the cookie storage on behalf of Facebook, you may do so by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. You may visit this page to get more information-
https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/m/privacy-and-data/

Twitter
We use twitter for marketing activities, whenever you access our website featuring twitter components, it informs Twitter which page of our website is being currently visited.
According to the information available with us, Twitter records the URL of the respectively accessed website as well as the IP address of the user, but this information is not used for other purposes than for loading the respective version of the Twitter component. Additional information about this issue can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy under https://twitter.com/en/privacy .
You may change your privacy settings in account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Please note: – We have no control over the data collection, storage and analysis by these third-party tools and social media companies.

How we use the information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law. We will generally use the information only to:
(a) allow you to use the website;
(b) communicate with you;
(c) comply with our legal obligations; and
(d) help manage and enhance our services.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
(e) courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
(f) anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose the information to (either expressly or impliedly).

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties, other than those listed above, in the following circumstances:

(a) to protect or defend:
(i) our legal rights or property; or
(ii) our employees, agents and contractors;
(b) to protect the safety and security of our website and other clients;
(c) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
(d) if we believe your actions violate this privacy policy;
(e) to comply with law or legal process; or
(f) to enable the transfer of our organisation or its assets to another entity.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may request you cover our reasonable costs for providing you access.

We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. If you have any queries or concerns about your rights, please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Changes

From time to time, we may modify this privacy policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of our services, or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of our services after we notify you of our revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy. Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy, please contact us by email.

This privacy policy was last modified on the date indicated and is effective immediately.
© Copyright 2020 SuburbChooser.com Pty Ltd trading as Smart Cities Transport ABN 88 611 082 332

Copyright © 2021 Smart Cities Transport. Made with ❤ from Down Under.